2014 State and Local General Election Endorsements

MD SIERRA CLUB GENERAL ELECTION ENDORSEMENTS 2014
   
Note: endorsements will be entered as they are made.  Keep checking back
If a candidate does not appear on this list it may mean that we just haven't finished the process
   
GovernorAnthony Brown 
Attorney GeneralBrian Frosh 
   
Anne Arundel County Legislative Endorsements
   
DistrictCandidate NameSenator (S) Delegate (D)
21Jim RosapepeS
21Ben BarnesD
21Barbara FrushD
21Joseline Pena-MelnykD
30AMike BuschD
30AChuck FerrarD
30BMitchelle StephensonD
32Pam BeidelD
32Ted SophocleusD
33Henry GreenD
   
Anne Arundel County Local Endorsements
   
DistrictCandidate NameOffice
CountywideGeorge JohnsonCounty Executive
1Pete SmithCouncilmember
2John GrassoCouncilmember
4Andrew PruskiCouncilmember
5Patrick ArmstrongCouncilmember
6Chris TrumbauerCouncilmember
   
   
Baltimore (county and city) Legislative Endorsements
   
DistrictCandidate NameSenator (S) Delegate (D)
6John Olszewski Jr.S
6Jake MohorovicD
8Renee SmithD
10Delores KelleyS
10Adrienne JonesD
10Jay JalisiD
11Bobby ZirkinS
11Dan MorhaimD
11Dana SteinD
11Shelly HettlemanD
12Clarence LamD
12Eric EbersoleD
40Catherine PughS
40Barbara RobinsonD
40Frank ConawayD
41Lisa GladdenS
41Sandy RosenbergD
41Nathanial OaksD
41Jill CarterD
42James BrochinS
42AStephen LaffertyD
43Maggie McIntoshD
43Mary WashingtonD
43Curt AndersonD
44Shirley Nathan-PulliamS
44AKeith HaynesD
44BCharles SydnorD
44BPat YoungD
45Nathanial McFaddenS
45Talmadge BranchD
45Cheryl GlennD
46Bill FergusonS
46Luke ClippingerD
46Brooke LiermanD
46Pete HammenD
   
Calvert County Legislative Endorsements
   
DistrictCandidate NameSenator (S) Delegate (D)
   
27CSue KullenD
   
Carroll County Local Endorsements 
   
Districtcandidate NameOffice
3Maria WarburtonCommissioner
   
   
Charles County Legislative Endorsements
   
DistrictCandidate NameSenator (S) Delegate (D)
28C.T. WilsonD
   
Charles County Local Endorsements 
   
Districtcandidate NameOffice
 Peter MurphyCommissioner President
1Ken RobinsonCommissioner
3Amanda StewartCommissioner
at-largeThomas R. Simpson, JRJudge of Circuit Court
at-largeH. James WestJudge of Circuit Court
   
   
Frederick County Legislative Endorsements
   
DistrictCandidate NameSenator (S) Delegate (D)
   
3Ron YoungS
   
Frederick County Local Endorsements 
   
Districtcandidate NameOffice
CountywideJan GardnerCounty Executive
1Jerry DonaldCouncilmember
2Annette BreilingCouncilmember
3M.C. Keegan-AyerCouncilmember
4Jessica FitzwaterCouncilmember
5Mark LongCouncilmember
at-largeLinda NorrisCouncilmember
at-largeSusan Reeder JesseeCouncilmember
   
Howard County Legislative Endorsements
   
DistrictCandidate NameSenator (S) Delegate (D)
9Ryan FrederickS
9BTom CoaleD
12Clarence LamD
12Eric EbersoleD
12Terri HillD
13Guy GuzzoneS
13Frank TurnerD
13Shane PendergrassD
   
Howard County Local Endorsements 
   
Districtcandidate NameOffice
CountywideCourtney WatsonCounty Executive
2Calvin BallCouncilmember
3Jen TerrasaCouncilmember
5Alan SchneiderCouncilmember
   
Montgomery County Legislative Endorsements
   
DistrictCandidate NameSenator (S) Delegate (D)
14Karen MontgomeryS
14Anne KaiserD
14Eric LuedtkeD
14Craig ZuckerD
15Brian FeldmanS
15Kathleen DumaisD
15Aruna MillerD
15David Fraser HidalgoD
16Susan LeeS
16Ariana KellyD
16Marc KormanD
16Bill FrickD
17Chery KaganS
17Kumar BarveD
17Jim GilchrestD
17Andrew PlattD
18Rich MadelenoS
18Al CarrD
18Anna Sol GutierrezD
18Jeff WaldstreicherD
19Roger MannoS
19Ben KramerD
19Bonnie CullisonD
19Marice MoralesD
20Jamie RaskinS
20Sheila HixsonD
20Will SmithD
20David MoonD
39Nancy KingS
39Charles BarkleyD
39Kirill ReznikD
39Shane RobinsonD
   
Montgomery County Local Endorsements
   
Districtcandidate NameOffice
1Roger BerlinerCouncilmember
2No Endorsement 
4Nancy NavarroCouncilmember
5Tom HuckerCouncilmember
at-largeMarc ElrichCouncilmember
   
at-largeJill Ortman-FouseSchool Board Member
 Laurie HalversonSchool Board Member
 Mike DursoSchool Board Member
 Kristin TribleSchool Board Member
   
   
Prince George's County Legislative Endorsements
   
DistrictCandidate NameSenator (S) Delegate (D)
21Jim RosapepeS
21Ben BarnesD
21Barbara FrushD
21Joseline Pena-MelnykD
22Paul PinskyS
22Tawanna GainesD
22Anne HealeyD
22Alonzo WashingtonD
24Carolyn HowardD
24Erek BarronD
25Dereck DavisD
26Kriselda ValderamaD
47Victor RamirezS
47AJimmy TarlauD
   
   
Prince George's County Local Endorsements
   
Districtcandidate NameOffice
1Mary LehmanCouncilmember
2Doyle NiemannCouncilmember
3Danielle GlarosCouncilmember
7Karen TolesCouncilmember